Death Cab for a Cutie

Robert Pattinson almost got his fine ass ran over by a cab during filming recently. Details from PinkIsANewBlog.com  (One of the few gossip blogs I find credible) read:

“Rob Pattinson is quickly learning the hazards of filming a movie in New York City – he was hit by a taxi cab on Thursday while running away from hysterical fans! RadarOnline.com witnessed the Twilight star get clipped by a cab around noon in front of the Strand Bookstore on Broadway and 12th Street. He was not hurt. The 23-year-old London-born actor had been inside most of the morning filming scenes for his new movie Remember Me. A team of five security guards were trying to fend off a crowd of teenaged girls when Rob was leaving the bookstore. It was pouring rain as they tried to hustle him quickly across the busy street to the safety of his trailer. Some of the teen girls were hysterical and Rob rushed across the road. As he did so, a taxi grazed him. The cabbie slammed on his brakes as soon as he realized what had happened It appeared as if the cab hit Rob in the hip. He stood there for a moment looking stunned. The bodyguard next to him checked if he was okay and then screamed at the fans: “You see what you did, you almost killed him!” Pattinson will be shooting around Manhattan for the next four weeks”

So what ‘cha think? Who’s fault is this? The crazies for well … being crazy? The bodyguards for not guarding Rob’s body? Rob’s for lettin Bella’s clumsyness rub off on him? Or nobody’s, shit happens? At any rate, please crazy teens of the world – ease up on the poor guy ‘cuz not only are you making it harder for us sane fans to meet and interact with the cast but you’re also making it hard for the poor guy to live his life. Remember, Rob is HUMAN. If he gets hit by a taxi, there will be no Edward Cullen to miraculously wedge himself in between the two and save the day!

 

Advertisements

6 responses to “Death Cab for a Cutie

  1. Lmfao @ u sayin there will be no edward cullen to save him… But wow bitches relax!you guys are gonna make it harder for the more sane fans 😦 poor rob. Its the guards & girls fault ….ugh

  2. They say that Rob ran ahead of the gaurds.. Sounds like it’s the crazy girls’ faults!! Lay off!!

  3. Found this on another site:

    Comment by sandra — June 18, 2009 @ 8:01 pm
    hey wait one minute. I WAS THERE OK. i was one of the “outrageous fangirls” but the truth is that there were litterally only 5, yes FIVE girls there. the rest were just the crew panicing,shuffling, and getting in the way. GOSH they fabricate this soooo much like he almost died or somthing. i have it on video man, and he was barely NUDGED! no one was screaming, no one was attacking him, we just followed him to his trailer.plus those stupid security guards made such a big deal for like 8 people AT MOST.people are so quick to assume and believe these stupid details about fan girls.psht and one of the guards was like leave him alone, its no the paparazzi, its you guys. and i was like well us fangirls are what MAKE HIM WHO HE IS!!the least we can get is a DAMN PICTURE!!

    Opinions?

  4. DITTO that, the guy is Human … LEAVE HIM ALONE you crazy ass teenage fans. If I was there, there would have been a smack down.

  5. Sunshinekim77

    I feel so bad for him!! As much as we all love him girls you really need to let him be. He’s trying to make a living.

    I personal think the bigger of the blame needs to be placed on the bodyguards. They have been really dropping the ball. They let crazy girls jump him on Monday and now they let him basically runaway from them and let him get hit by a cab. They really aren’t guarding his body very well.

  6. Oh give me a break, if he would just stop for like 10 minutes, take pictures with the CRAZO girls and sign their autographs what harm would be done? People are people, and Rob is still just a person.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s