Object of our obsession… Yay or Nay?!

I know you wanna get our hands on some Edward Cullen and/or R.Pat! Cuz I do, that’s fo’ damn sho’…

ed-doll

… But this isn’t exactly what I was thinking of!!! 

For one, he’s not the real thing… that’s a given but secondly this doll doesn’t do our Edward justice, AT ALL!!! Come on now… if they were planning on making a doll, they should’ve made him look dreamy NOT freaky!!! Am I right or am I wrong? 

The doll is set to be released on January 20th at all Hot Topic stores but they’re already doing Pre-Orders. So if you aren’t freaked out by this action figure and wanna get your hands on one… you better pre-order now, cuz I have a feeling all the teeny boppers will be all over this.

The Hot Topic figure stands 11.5 inches tall, has “beautiful articulation” (of course) and retails for $16.99 (he also kind of looks like Luke Perry). He’s decked out in a blue button-up, jeans and a peacoat, and packaged with an exclusive Cullen family crest. The 17-inch limited-edition Tonner doll costs a bit more (like, $139.99), but that’s ’cause he’s hand-sculpted from the likeness of “Twilight” star Robert Pattinson and comes with “rooted saran hair” (what does that even mean?). He sports 14 points of articulation, and comes dressed in a T-shirt, jeans and shoes “with working laces.” Tonner also has a Bella doll that’s a whole 2 inches shorter and has the same sorts of details (hope she won’t trip on the laces!).

Let’s hope they do a better job with Bella, Jacob and the rest of the clan.

Advertisements

One response to “Object of our obsession… Yay or Nay?!

  1. i’m going to get one so i can start building my shrine – puwahahhaa! really? maybe.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s