WTFancouver according to Yoshi

going along with our WTFancouver trip, here are my TOP 5 including my top twilight related moment: the Sam Bradley’s show…..

p1050640

so i love love looooooove live shows. the atmosphere, the people, the drinks, and of course, the MUSIC. no matter what kind of band is playing, i will always enjoy a good show.

saturday night was a fun night, we went to richards @ richards that night because sam bradley was playing and we were hoping to run into rpatz (being that he was his bff and all…).

the opening band, the get down, was enjoyable – i especially took a liking to the drummer boy (PENIS!) whom i was able to talk to for a bit after the show HEHEHEHE… yea….

ANYWAY. so i’m not gonna lie to you guys and please don’t hate us.

we got a tip from Katrina (supposedly the bff of rpatz and sam according to her – however, she was such a sweetheart how could we NOT believe her? PLUS, she had easy backstage access which we saw in action) that rpatz wasn’t going to be there. so what did we do? WE LEFT to check out some other spots to do more drinking and dancing. MELISSA – bless her patient heart – stayed behind.

WORSE DECISION EVER.

as you saw from other blog posts – both rpatz AND kristen were seen at the show!!!! WTFF?!?!?!?!?!

LESSON LEARNED: NEVER TRUST ANYONE BECAUSE THERE IS ALWAYS A CHANCE.

(this happens twice to us as you will read in an upcoming PARAMOUNT post)

i got a txt from christine saying that she and her friend tram had just met them backstage.!!

so what did i do?

i zoomed back to the venue with betsey, josie, and misslawn and we waited alongside mel who was there the WHOLE time. she is fkn HARDCORE – she even made friends with sam =)

we weaseled our way back into the venue and snapped photos with sam – who, by the way is very handsome with the new hairdo as well as tall.

*EDITOR’S NOTE: I COMPLETE FORGOT TO MENTION THAT MISSLAWN AND BETSEY WERE ABLE TO GO BACKSTAGE JUST AS RPATZ AND KS WERE LEAVING AND WERE ABLE TO SAY “HEY” TO THEM… BUT I’LL LET MISSLAWN WRITE THAT FOR YOU =)

here’s mel with her man sam (this is take 2 as i scolded him for not looking at the camera, in turn he gave us a MUCH better pose):

img_0813

then it was misslawn and my turn:

p1050737

and finally betsey and josie… HAHAHA (*can you spot the cougar in the background?):

p1050738

the other 1/3 of the WTFancougars...

the other 1/3 of the WTFancougars...

there's my drummer boy - yummy

there's my drummer boy - yummy

mel's view of sam's performance

mel's view of sam's performance

*SIDENOTE: beware ladies. looks as though the thing to do in vancouver when you don’t like a bitch at a bar, they dip their hands in their glass and flick it at you. WTF IS UP WITH THAT SHIT?! i swear my hoop earrings were about to pop off if i found that bitch. ok breathe. calm. and good.

NOW FOR THE REST OF MY TOP 5 MOMENTS (in no particular order):

1. here’s the wtforks girls posing as “WTF?”:

as you can see, i was the "?"

as you can see, i was the "?"

i felt like the "?" didn't really come through, so i became the "!"

i felt like the "?" didn't really come through, so i became the "!"

2. meeting mike welsh (mike newton) and pushing betsey out of the car to meet him. mike and i shared a tender moment. he wanted me. i know it:

img_1274

img_1275

3. meeting TWICRACK at the bourbon

twicrack

twicrack

4. and lastly, stomping all around vancity and watching heads turn as we walk by…

p1050701

wtfancouver-016

5. i’m going to slip another fav moment, so this is techinially top 6 =) here’s lawn writing a note to KS giving her a hellz-bellz package to leave at the front desk – heheheehehe i hope she gets it and likes it!!!!

wtfancouver-084

VIEW THE MAYOR’S WTFANCOUVER TOP 5 HERE

VIEW MISSLAWN’S WTFANCOUVER TOP 5 HERE

VIEW DOOWADITTY’S WTFANCOUVER TOP 5 HERE

22 responses to “WTFancouver according to Yoshi

  1. dude TwiCrack was at the Paramount too! hahahahahah I FREAKIN LOVE IT!

  2. p.s. i like my face in that last pic. LMAO.

  3. Glad you guys had a bomb-ass time. Sorry about the fucked up timing situation.

  4. FUN TIMES!!! Even though we all didn’t get to see Rpatz =(

  5. pix #4
    very reservoir dogs-ish

  6. so who made out w/ Sam? luckee!!

  7. lol lol at twicrack!!! and i cant believe someone drink-splashed you…wtf is up with that?!

    you guys looked like you had a good time!! hot ladies thats why heads be turning!

  8. She flicked it at you?! you shoulda hit her then and there. hahah. WTH. Who flicks drinks at people!? great now i’m mad and i wasn’t even there. ahah.

  9. TwiCrack?? that is hilarious! Just found your site via TwiFans. Lurve it.

  10. I’m so blogging about this, hope you don’t mind! :-)

  11. Pingback: WTFancouver according to Misslawn « What The Forks?!

  12. Pingback: camera whores. « What The Forks?!

  13. Hey there…this is the “yummy” drummer! Thanks for mentioning us, and I assure you that Rob and Kirsten are very kind ppl!

    • O
      M
      F
      G

      uhmmmm, now that i got caught (embarassed), uhm… you were fkn AWESOME! drumming AND singing at the same time?! speechless (also you have an AMAZING voice).

      i swear, i’m not a groupie, i’m not insane, i’m pretty fkn normal lol – holler if you guys have a show in NYC!

  14. Pingback: …on being put on BLAST as a TWIFAN « the adventures of yoshi

  15. James likes being called a yummy drummer.

    Ps- BFF only to Mr.Bradley. And James.

    Nice blog, ladies! I enjoy not being called a sweetheart and not a Twimom.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s